List Of Chairmans



Pandit Anant Narayan Tankha Nov 1919 - Feb 1923  

Shri. Rai Bahadur Uggarsen March 1923 - Jan 1936  

Shri. Khurdesh Lal 14 Jan 1936 - March 1940  

Shri. Haji Ishtyale Ahmad April 1940 - 15 April 1943  

Shri. Anand Swarup Garg 16 April 1943 - April 1948  

Shri. B. N. Rai 30 Oct 1948 - 15 Jan 1949    

Shri. Master Keshav Chand 15 Jan 1949 - 13 Nov 1953

Shri. Mahant Indresh Charan Dass 14 Nov 1953 - 23 Nov 1957  

Shri. Master Ram Swarup 14 Nov 1957 - 14 Dec 1964  

Shri. Kunwer Brij Bhushan 15 Dec 1964 - 19 April 1967  

Shri. Prem Prakash Sharma 30  April 1967 - 26 Nov 1967    

Shri. Sushil Chand Jain 27 Nov 1967 - 31 Aug 1969  

Shri. Bhola Datt Saklani 26 Dec 1969 - 10 Aug 1977  

Shri. Dinanath Saluja 15 Feb 1989 - 7 Feb 1994    

Shri. Vinod Chamoli 5 March 1997 - 8 Dec 1998  

List Of Mayors



Smt. Maanorama Dobriyal Sharma 8 Feb 2003 - 7 Feb 2008  

Shri. Vinod Chamoli 3 May 2008 - Till Date